SFASD Messages

Dear Spring-Ford Community:

This afternoon the Montgomery County Office of Public Health released an update that a care provider at the Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia office in King of Prussia was exposed to COVID-19. Due to this exposure, some individuals in the county are being monitored by health officials. As of this message, Spring-Ford has not received notice that any of our students or faculty/staff members have been exposed to the virus. We are closely following the situation, conducting regular and thorough cleaning of facilities, and taking necessary health safety precautions. During this time, we will continue to work with the Montgomery County Office of Public Health.

Please click here for additional resources on our COVID-19 Resource Page including:

  • Previous district communication regarding COVID-19
  • How to talk to children about COVID-19
  • How to stop the spread of germs
  • Information from the Pennsylvania Department of Health

As we know, COVID-19 is thought to be spread via person-to-person contact through contaminated air droplets from coughing and sneezing by an infected person. As with controlling the spread of other viruses, we urge you to speak to your child about the following prevention measures:

  • Wash your hands regularly, especially after using the restroom and after sneezing or coughing. Using soap and hot water, wash for about 20 seconds. Be sure to also wash your fingertips.
  • Avoid coughing or sneezing into your hands or in the air. Always try to cough or sneeze into a tissue, then throw the tissue away. If you don’t have a tissue, cough/sneeze into your arm.
  • As much as you can, avoid touching your eyes, mouth and nose.

Individuals who need medical care should call their medical providers to report their illness prior to seeking care at a clinic, physician’s office, or hospital. Any individual exhibiting flu-like symptoms are asked to contact their health provider immediately.

Thank you for your ongoing support in light of this developing health concern. We will keep you informed of any additional updates as we monitor this situation.

Sincerely,
Dr. David Goodin
Spring-Ford Superintendent